Accounting & CFO Architecture

Our AI + Human Service Architecture

AI handles high-velocity data ingestion and ledger matching. Our senior human controllers deliver strategic validation. You get total financial peace of mind.

Core Financial Capabilities

Eleven specialized financial & operational functions built to take your SMB from messy records to investor-ready clarity.

AI-Powered Bookkeeping & Reconciliation

From $299 / mo

Included in Starter ($299), Growth ($699), and Scale ($1,299) plans.

Automated daily transaction categorization and monthly reconciliations, strictly reviewed and verified by senior human accountants.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Strategic Accounting & AP/AR

From $499 / mo

Included in Growth Controller ($699/mo) and Scale Controller ($1,299/mo).

Streamlined accounts payable, customer invoicing, and accrual-based accounting with automated anomaly checks.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Real-Time Cash Runway & Snapshots

From $199 / mo

100% Free & Included in Growth Controller, Scale Controller, and all Virtual CFO retainers.

Weekly plain-English cash summaries, dynamic runway dashboards, and predictive scenario modeling.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Tax Planning & Readiness Alerts

From $1,500 / yr

Complimentary annual tax strategy review included in all Virtual CFO Retainers ($5,000/mo).

Year-round deduction gap detection, automated tax-readiness tracking, and seamless year-end tax preparation.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Fractional, Virtual & Remote CFO Services

From $5,000 / mo

Includes full bookkeeping oversight, 13-week runway modeling, board packets, and tax planning.

Executive financial strategy, dynamic 13-week cash runway modeling, and proactive capital advisory without the full-time $250k+ CFO salary.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Automated Catch-Up Bookkeeping

From $750 / quarter

Free diagnostic ledger audit included with every Bookkeeping or CFO retainer onboarding.

Months or years behind on your books? AI parses historical statements fast to bring your financials 100% current.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Financial & Operational Project Management

From $1,250 / project

Included in Scale Controller ($1,299/mo) and Enterprise CFO Retainer ($8,500/mo).

End-to-end project budget forecasting, milestone execution tracking, resource allocation, and workflow optimization.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Executive CFO Dashboards & Real-Time BI

From $450 / mo

Zero setup fee and included in Growth Controller ($699), Scale Controller ($1,299), and all CFO retainers.

Transform static, backward-looking accounting reports into real-time interactive financial intelligence, runway tracking, and executive KPI command centers.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Financial Planning, Budgeting & Analysis (FP&A)

From $2,500 / mo

Fully included in our $5,000/mo Strategic Virtual CFO and $8,500/mo Enterprise CFO retainers.

Dynamic 12-month rolling budgets, headcount planning, multi-scenario forecasting, and monthly Budget vs. Actual (BvA) variance analysis.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Dynamic Financial Modeling & Corporate Valuation

From $3,500 / build

Included as a strategic deliverable in our $5,000/mo Virtual CFO retainers.

Audit-grade three-statement financial models, dynamic scenario & sensitivity analysis, venture capital fundraising decks, and corporate valuation.

Explore Service Details & Pricing

Business Operations & Unit Economics Modeling

From $2,500 / sprint

Included in our $5,000/mo Strategic Virtual CFO and $8,500/mo Enterprise CFO retainers.

Operational capacity planning, CAC/LTV cohort economics, inventory throughput forecasting, and gross margin pricing optimization.

Explore Service Details & Pricing
Transparent Pricing Philosophy

Why We Publish Our Starting Prices

Traditional accounting and advisory firms hide their rates behind high-friction sales calls and arbitrary markups. At CashFlowCalm, we practice the Transparent Floor Rule: you always know the exact baseline investment before engaging our team.

Financial ServiceTransparent Starting FloorBilling ModelDetails
AI-Powered Bookkeeping & Reconciliation$299 / moMonthly SubscriptionView β†’
Strategic Accounting & AP/AR$499 / moMonthly Retainer or Plan BundleView β†’
Real-Time Cash Runway & Snapshots$199 / moMonthly SaaS + Controller OversightView β†’
Tax Planning & Readiness Alerts$1,500 / yrAnnual Package or $150/mo Retainer Add-onView β†’
Fractional, Virtual & Remote CFO Services$5,000 / moExecutive Monthly RetainerView β†’
Automated Catch-Up Bookkeeping$750 / quarterOne-Time Project MilestoneView β†’
Financial & Operational Project Management$1,250 / projectFixed Milestone or $750/mo Retainer Add-onView β†’
Executive CFO Dashboards & Real-Time BI$450 / moMonthly BI Maintenance & API SyncView β†’
Financial Planning, Budgeting & Analysis (FP&A)$2,500 / moMonthly Advisory Retainer or Quarterly SprintsView β†’
Dynamic Financial Modeling & Corporate Valuation$3,500 / buildFixed-Scope Project Sprint or Retainer DeliverableView β†’
Business Operations & Unit Economics Modeling$2,500 / sprintFixed-Scope Project Sprint or Retainer Add-onView β†’

Looking to bundle multiple financial services into a unified package?

Review our Two-Track models (Bookkeeping & Controller from $299/mo or Dedicated Virtual CFO from $5,000/mo).

The CashFlowCalm Operating Model

How AI Makes CashFlowCalm Faster (and Calmer)

Traditional firms spend 80% of your billable hours manually categorizing receipts and typing out spreadsheets. We flipped that ratio.

1. Instant Data Processing

AI continuously ingests transactions from your banks, credit cards, and invoice tools, matching receipts and flagging anomalies 24/7 without manual delay.

2. Proactive Insights

Instead of waiting 15 days after month-end for a PDF P&L, AI generates weekly plain-English cash summaries and dynamic 13-week runway forecasts.

3. Dedicated Human Counsel

Because AI handles the routine data entry, your human bookkeeper and Fractional CFO have the bandwidth to actually advise you on tax strategy and margin growth.

Industries We Serve

We have deep expertise in the specific financial challenges of these dynamic sectors.

E-commerce & Online Retail

Master inventory COGS, multi-platform sales tax nexus, landed cost valuation, and Shopify/Amazon reconciliations.

Professional Services & Agencies

Mastering project profitability, billable utilization rates, partner draws, and predictable retainer cash flow.

SaaS & Technology

ASC 606 revenue recognition, MRR/ARR cohort modeling, R&D tax credits, and investor financial decks.

Healthcare & Medical Practices

Medical practice accounting, insurance claims AR, HIPAA-compliant financial processes, and provider payroll.

Construction & Real Estate

Master percentage-of-completion accounting, job costing, and property portfolio trust accounting.

Real Estate & Property Management

Property-level P&L consolidation, trust accounting, 1031 exchange tracking, and investor distribution modeling.

Manufacturing & Distribution

Raw materials, WIP inventory management, direct labor allocation, and supply chain cash runway forecasting.

Logistics & Transportation

Fleet fuel cost management, IFTA tax compliance, driver payroll, and freight invoice factoring AR.

Hospitality & Food Services

POS register reconciliations, food COGS controls, tip credit payroll, and high-turnover labor management.

Retail & Consumer Businesses

Multi-location inventory tracking, shrink management, seasonal cash burn modeling, and sales tax compliance.

Education & EdTech

Tuition revenue recognition, grant compliance, institutional budgeting, and operational FP&A.

Non-Profit Organizations

Fund accounting, Form 990 tax filings, donor-restricted funds tracking, and board financial reporting.